School: An Mhódh-Scoil (roll number 7784)

Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó hEideáin

1. (no title)

There was once a half-tinker who went around swopping and selling asses and different kinds of animals.

174
    My father related this to me.
    His address is
    Castle Hill,
    Enniscorthy,
    Co. Wexford.
    Age: 58 years Born +has lived in Enniscorthy.
    Written 5/12/1937
    There was once a half-tinker who went around swopping and selling asses and different kinds of animals.
    Oce he had a litter of pups and he was trying to sell them, when one day he knocked at the Rector's door and asked him to buy some of the pups, that they were good Protestant pups.
    Itso happened that the Parish Priest was a friend of the Rector's, and on this particular evening the Priest was at the Rector's house for tea.
    The Rector brought the pups into the room where the Priest was, and, after discussing the matter with the Priest he gave them back to the man and said he would not have them.
    Not long after, the man called to
    David Mc Dermott