School: Ballyroebuck (roll number 12841)

Ballyroebuck, Co. Wexford
Seán Diolúin

1. Buried treasure.
    Once upon a time there was a man who owned a field near Kelly's house. There were two old men living in the house. It was late this night and they going to bed. So some time in the middle of the night one of the men wakened and heard a terrible pounding near them so the two men got up, and went to where they heard the noise.
    They had to travel many fields before they came to the right one. When they went, there were four or five men digging a hole in the corner of the field. One of the men asked them what they were at. They said that they were told about a crock of gold. One of the two men said that he would go back home to bed. But the other man stayed with them talking. After a while he told them to come over and he would make them the tea, so they came with him. He called the other man up to make them
    Mrs Fitzpatrick
    Ballynancoran, Co. Wexford