School: Tombrack (roll number 15940)

Tombrack, Co. Wexford
Máighréad, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

Religious Stories
    When the Protestants took St Aidan's Cathedral, there was a big statue of the saint in it.
    The protestants did not want the statue in the church, so they threw it out. But strange to say it was back in the church again. They threw it out a second time, and some men kept watch to see what would happen. However the men fell asleep and in the morning the statue was in the church again. They then said they would break it. But with all the axes and sledges they could only take a chip off his nose. The chip struck one of the men in the eye and he became stone blind for life.
    This happened in the year 1560. The same statue can be seen in the Protestant Church of Ferns to this day.
    ii
    This is a story which occurred near my grand-parents' in Castledockril.
    One night a woman was returning home after visiting a sick sister. When she was about a mile from her home she saw a man walking along the road whom she thought
    Eibhlís Ní Bholghuidhir
    Ballycarney, Co. Wexford