School: Tombrack (roll number 15940)

Tombrack, Co. Wexford
Máighréad, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

seeing Turner on the bed he exclaimed "Oh, there you are, like a pig in lavender." This Man's brother was afterwards shot at the Big Tree in Ferns.
    A woman named Nancy Gilchrist lived in the gate lodge of the De Renzy's swore against Martin Rourke and Dempsey.
    She said they were there and left the children with her. They were taken to Bunclody and a summary trial held on them. They were found "guilty" and were to be hanged next day .
    At some time during the night Dempsey asked to leave to go out in the yard for a few minutes. When he got out, he got over the gate, seven feet high and escaped into Ryland Wood.
    He got off safely and later escaped to America.
    Carlot Nic Reamoinn