School: Tombrack (roll number 15940)

Tombrack, Co. Wexford
Máighréad, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

priests as Canon Doyle Ramsgrange, Rev. P. Furlong, Fr. Pat Doyle and Father Walsh, etc. Every parish became organised and the landlords and the land-grabbers were in for a rough time.
    In Kilrush there were two girls past middle age, who held a poor farm near the parish church, who were about to become victims land lord greed. One day early in 1883 these poor women were to be evicted. To warn the people of this the church bell was tolled and the pesantry came from far and near, to protest against this tyranny.
    All the crops on the farm were cut and stacked before the second attempt at eviction and sold by auction at midnight. The Kinsella's were put out of their occupation and compelled to leave their home and live in a land-league hut at a place called Parnell's Cross named after the Irish leader, a hand and two fingers pointed out from the door of the hut to the grabbed farm.
    The Kinsella's opened their campaign backed by the Land League all over Ireland and in the U.S.A. A raffle for a goat was held to help the evicted. This goat was decked in green, and brought to every farm in Bunclody to follow the grabber. Songs were composed and sung everywhere in the country whilst the Kinsella's were the heroines of the hour.
    Anthony Ryan
    Raheen, Co. Wexford