School: Tombrack (roll number 15940)

Tombrack, Co. Wexford
Máighréad, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

The Kinsella girls continued their abuse at the chapel gate and Biddy Moirarty in her abuse of O Connell couldn't hold a candle to them.
    One of the brothers of the Kinsella girls came home when they were in jail and later was found dead in the Land League hut. The sisters were released to attend the funeral. As the corpse was bourne by the evicted farm the sisters pronounced curses on the family of the grabbers of the farm.
    After the Parnell split when the League weakened and its effects were felt in Kilrush too, and the long drawn out fight for the girls seemed hopeless. About this time 1900 one of the girls was found dead near her old home, and the other was left alone in the hut. Eventually the grabbers quarrelled over the farm and it was put up for auction. The United Irish League now reformed passed a resolution calling on the people not to buy, but the grabbers took a libel action against them and to settle the dispute the league offered the full value of the farm. A Syndicate was formed arrangements were made with the Land Commission to put Catherine Kinsella back in her home.
    Eventually this was done and that day I was present at the scene. I shall never
    Anthony Ryan