School: Clologe (roll number 15948)

Clologe, Co. Wexford
Luighseach de Grae

Old Crafts
    Candles were made in every farm house in the district even in living memory.
    Before moulds were used a number of cotton threads were fastened to a long board. Sheep's fat was melted in a large vessel. The wicks were dipped in the melted tallow and then allowed to dry. They were again dipped and dried until they were sufficiently thick.
    Only one candle was used in the whole house and that only when a newspaper or ballad had to be read. People mostly sat around the fire and the firelight was the only light used.
    Moulds were used in making candles afterwards. They were made of tin and were thicker at the lower end. The cotton wick was held in the centre and the moulds were dipped in tallow. These candles were considered very superior
    Miss Mary Hendrick