School: Ballymore (roll number 16569)

Ballymore, Co. Wexford
Sibéal Nic Eimhin

The landlord
    The landlord of Ballymore, Camolin, Co Wexford belonged to the Donovan family. The family originally came from Co. Kerry and it is believed that many generations ago they acquired this estate through marriage.
    The land was divided into farms and they looked on as good landlords as they employed a large number of men and women. I have only heard of one eviction and this family went to a neighbouring estate.
    It was the custom for the blacksmiths, who were tenants named Kenny, to leave any work they were doing or leave a farmer's horse half shod in order to attend to the landlord's horses.
    There are the remains of a previous residence to be seen, now used as coach houses; it was surrounded by a moat.
    Any documents in the possession of the Donovan Family to-day are only of interest to themselves.
    Sibeal Nic Eimhin