School: Michael Str., New Ross (roll number 12372)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    When he got up next morning Jack showed him the different sheet. He was greatly surprised and he told Jack to go take the horses from under the plough. Jack said he would do his best again. He then gathered a long piece of cord and went out into the field where the man was ploughing. He tied the end of the cord to the far side of the field and tied it to another tree at that side thee field. Then he took a red piece of cloth out of his pocket and put it on the cord. He then gave it a push along the cord to the far side of the field and behind the tree where the cord was tied. The ploughman saw this and went over to see what it was. Then Jack went over to the horses and brought them into the stable. When the ploughman came back to the plough the horses were gone and went in and told Sir Joseph that the horses were brought in and put in the stable and he said he did not see anyone taking them. He then told him of what happened in the field and Sir Joseph was greatly surprised. He then sent for Jack and told him to go and get a cuple of apples from the tree in the orchard. Jack went out to the orchard and got up on the orchard wall and looked in and what did he only a big blood hound tied to the apple tree by a long chain. Jack went in and asked Sir Joseph how long
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    James Roche