School: Donard (roll number 2100)

Donard, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Mic Cártaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0899, Page 100E

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0899, Page 100E

1. (continued from previous page)
    crock of gold which was hidden in a field of Murrays of Raheen, Adamstown, Co. Wexford. This field is beside the road about half a mile east from the National School of Raheen. I never heard of anyone digging for this gold.
    3.
    A number of men went one night long ago to dig for gold in the Castle at Adamstown. This castle was on Downes' land but the land is now the property of a man named Rothwell.
    I think grandmother knew one of the men named Leary. They made a ring of woollen thread and holy water around the castle. I think they were not supposed to speak while the work was going on.
    They dug and dug and at last I think it was Leary struck a flag which gave a hollow sound. "Oh! begad we have it" said he and with that a man walked out of the castle. So the treasure was never found.
    Mrs Carty
    Teacher