School: Rathnure (B.) (roll number 9986)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Aodh Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Later the English came into the town and John was unable to move. He was taken prisoner. His life would have been saved if he had said that he had done wrong by leading the Bantry men to the battle of Ross. But he refused.
    When he was beheaded a drunken soldier picked up the head by the hair and kicked it around the street opposite his sister's house so that his sister could see it.
    Later it was stuck upon a spear.
    John Kelly's sister asked the General for his head and he gave it to her.
    She brought it in a basket to Killanne where it was buried.
  2. Tim Quigley lived in that part of Ballydoney (Baile an Domnaigh) know at present as "Bou's Lane" He was at the Battle of Ross. Clane advised me to see Walter Fitzhenry Ballybawn, Rathnure. Fitzhenry is aged 75 years and he have me the following - about Quigley.
    Fitzhenry - Tim Quigley was a sharpshooter. He took part in the battle of Ross. An English soldier was hiding in an old chimney in the Irishtown and was shooting everyone he fired at on the morning of the battle. Quigley came and watched him. Quigley waited with his
    H. O' Reilly
    Teacher