School: Davidstown (roll number 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

1. A man who was once passing by a rath heard the shoemaker hammering on his shoe. He caught hold of him and refused to let him go until he told him where his store of fairy gold was hidden. The leprechaun said that was no bother at all. "Mak that spot," he said, sticking down his awl into the ground, "and hurry home for your spade to dig it up".
    Off went the man as fast as he could, & when he came back the whole place was covered with awls!
    There is a rath at Lett's, Ballinadara (Late Harold A. Lett died 1938 - took part in No Rent campaign &c &c). The stable is built on the rath. One night a mare and foal were locked in but in the morning they were found out in the field & the door was still locked. Next night they watched & it happened again tho' the watchers saw and heard nothing. The third night Mr. Lett remained up and he held the mare, but to his astonishment he fell asleep and the mare and foal were let out. The roof was gone clean work off the stable, and the door was still locked.
    When a person was led astray by fairies his only chance was to turn his coat inside out. Between the raths there was always a whirlwind. They roar and tumble & it is said the fairies are travelling about, & when people hear them they say "God speed the travellers."
    People often made the mistake of building dwellings in fairy raths & the moment midnight came, the stools & chairs on which they were sitting would be pulled from under them. A little old man
    Aidan Rooney
    Ballygillistown, Co. Wexford