School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    James Dee Templemore was a champion runner. He ran one hundred yards race as quick as it was ever done in record time. James Dee ran it in ten seconds. His address was
    James Dee,
    Templemore.
    There is a man named James Tierney still living aged 76 years or so. His address is Gortnagoona, Roscrea. He was a great walker and is still a good walker. One day as he was going to Roscrea he overtook a woman with a donkey and trap, going to town. The woman asked him to get up, and he replied "no thank you ma'am I'm in a hurry". His neighbours called him "bicycle Tierney".
    Michael Kenealy Ryan, Knockinroe, Templemore, was a good runner, cycler, and jumper.One day at a race in Castleiney Michael Kenealy was handicapped four yards and had to run from scratch. He won the race after.
    Martin Sweeney , Moneygall, was a very strong man. One day as he was bringing a load of hay along the road the horse lost