School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

Rope Making
    My grandfather was able to make ropes many years ago. My father still carries on the industry. He has a machine for making them. He can make any kind of rope. He makes them out of binding twine.
    Burning of Lime
    My grandfather had a lime kiln about 40 years ago, it was in our road field. He used make a coal fire under, then put a layer of stones on the fire and then put a layer of culm on the stones and so on until the kiln was full.
    Thatching
    My grandfather was a great thatcher and my father is able to thatch. He used to thatch with straw, sallies and hazel called scollops. There are not many houses to be thatched now because they are mostly slated and tailed and there are not many thatchers around now.
    Told to John Clarke, Skehana by his father.
    Industry in former times
    The people used to dig the stubbles with spades fifty years ago. At that time there was only one stone roller in Shanakill. That roller was at Patrick Harold's. The lumps in tillage used be broken with wooden mallets