School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    girl would try to run from the side to the other side before the girls in the middle would catch her. If she was caught she'd be left out.
    All the girls would join up after one another and two girls would catch hands and one of them would take gold and the other silver. They would hold up their hands and the others would pass out under them until they would come to the last one. Then girls would ask her which would she have, gold or silver and if she chose gold she would go behind the one that would have the gold and the same way with the one that would have silver and then we would pull tug-o-war to see which of us would win.
    Two girls would turn back to back and catch each others arms and weigh each other. This was called "weighing a bag of salt".
    In Summer we play jack-stones. The way we play them is, we would get 5 small round stones and throw up one stone and pick one off the ground and catch the other coming down and we stay at that until we have the five played out. Then we scatter them again. We throw up one again and