School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    they are preparing for the potatoes they plough the ground first. Then they roll and harrow it. Then after a week they open the drills. They put the manure in the furrows then. The potatoes are sowed about a foot apart in the furrow. Then they cover them with a plough. When the potatoes are about a foot above the drill they are sprayed with melted blue-stone and washing-soda and water to save them from the blights. The potatoes are got out and pitted about October or November or sometimes later in the year.
    There's a good many varieties of potatoes sown in this parish. They are, Skerries, Aran Banners, Kerr's Pinks, British Queens, Irish Queens, Garden Fillers, Supreme, Champions, Up-to-Date, Golden Wonders, Shamrocks, Leinster Wonders and Epicures.
    Long ago people used to sow Flunders and Leather-coats.
    People sows in this district from a half acre to three acres.