School: Ballyneal (Kilmurry)

Ballyneill, Co. Tipperary
Manning Joseph

1. It is very hard to understand how our forefathers carried on their housework without any ease or comfort when we consider in the first place how the fireplace was kept going. The means at hand was very much behind what it is in these days. In some homes they considered it a great thing to have a bellows fixed at one side of the hearth. This was very much like what we see in forges nowadays. In poorer homes they could only afford a hand bellows. When the wooden machines came into being they considered it great assistance and they used to say they could make fire of the stones
    Josie Corbett