School: Bracknagh (2)

Bracknagh, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giobúin

1. When a pig is killed and left on the floor; when the rain is coming the salt melts away, turn into water and flows along the floor. When the sky is clear and blue good weather is coming. When the sky is covered with black clouds, the rain is coming.
    When the wind is from the North and East, cold frosty weather is coming. When the wind is from the West windy showery weather is coming.
    When the wind is from the South showery, sunny and warm weather is coming the crows come to the uplands and fly about. The curfews whistle when the rain is coming. The sky-larks go up into the air singing when the good weather is coming. The robins stay low down in the bushes when the rain is coming. When the bad weather is on the sea, the sea-gulls come into the uplands. When the snow is in