School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian

1. Father Kearns was one of the strongest and most powerful men that could be met in any country, and his bravery excelled his strength. Had he been bred to the military profession in a country like France, his courage and merit were sure of being recompensed he would have been raised to the first rank in any army he made part of.
    On June 1st 1798 Fr Kearns, with about 2,500 men having no firearms but supplied with pikes and other weapons, marched from Enniscorthy along the river Slaney, and halted on a small hill near Bunclody. Fr Kearns had no arms whatever but mounted on a fine horse and carried a whip. He said to a friend ‘Tell all (all) those who have control to fear nothing as long as they see a whip in my hand”. He had burned his books and he knew no fear. Having offered up a small prayer, and given the order for the attack, his men responded with alacrity and swooped down on the village. They advanced