School: Garr

Garr, Co. Offaly
Cáit de Léis

Old Crafts
    Long ago the people made candles out go grease and rushes. They made the grease ones in a mould, - a long piece of iron. Some people made baskets out of rushes too, and some make them still. There were forges where they made the gates and ploughs and cranes. Some of the old people had spinning wheels with which they weaved the wool. Margaret Manus did a great deal of spinning long ago. There was a man who made nails living in Rockford Bridge. His name was Murphy. He went by the name of "nailer Murphy". Lime was burned in kilns long ago, many people had them. Traceys, Mulligans and Sheridans had some.
    When the people were spining the wool, the first thing they did was to oil it. Then it was carded with two cards. They were two pieces of timber with teeth in them, and handles on them. The wool was put in between the two cards
    Jack Groome
    Garr, Co. Offaly