School: Portarlington (Christian Brothers)

S. Ó Cadhain

1. Once upon a time there lived a poor tailor. One day an old woman came around selling cheese and she asked him to buy some. He bought a half a pound. Then he said he would travel around the country to seek his fortune.He went outside to get his pigeon and he left the cheese on the table and when he came back the flies were eating the cheese. Then he took off his belt and killed seven flies with one blow. Then he wrote on his belt seven with one blow. Off he went through the country until he met a giant and the giant said to him you must be a strong man. Well said the giant you won't fire a stone higher than me so the giant threw up the stone
    AT1060: Squeezing the (Supposed) Stone
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone