School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. Local Happenings
    There were two children drowned in the canal about one mile from the Wood-of-bridge. Their names were Willie and Mary Kate Harrison, Tullamore. It is about thirty years ago. It was about the middle of June in the years 1907. The two children were with their mother at their grandfathers house in Bracklin. Their grandfathers house was only a little bit away from the canal. Their mother was drinking her tea in the house and when she had it finished she came out to get the children and she could not get them. Then she began to look for them and she looked in the canal and found them in it. The girl was picking flowers on the edge of the canal and she fell into it. Then the boy caught her with his hand and he fell in also. When their mother found them the two of them were drowned. When the children were found the boy had a hold of the girl with his hands and the girl had a bunch of flowers in her hand. They were about a quarter of an hour drowned when their mother found them.
    Collected by William Byrne (13) from his mother Mary (40) of Bracklin, Kilbeggan, W.meath.
    William Byrne