School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    Lark: The lark lays her eggs in a nest in the grass. She lays five eggs. She hatches the eggs for three weeks. The larks eggs are a green colour.
    Sparrow: A sparrow nest in the roof of a house. It lays six eggs. The colour off the eggs is pale green with dark spots. She hatches the eggs for three weeks. She makes her nest of little brambles of wood and and mud.
    Cuckoo: The cuckoo only lays one big egg. She lays in a bog larks. When thy young cuckoo gets strong, it gets strong it gets down to the bottom of the nest and throws out all the young larks.
    Mocking thrush: The mocking thrush can imitate all birds. She hatches in the fork of a tree. She lays four eggs. The colour of the eggs are a light brown with dark brown spots in them. She hatches for three weeks. She makes her nest of sticks, mud and hair.
    Swallow: The swallow makes her nest in the rafters of a house. She lays six eggs. The colour of her eggs is white with brown spots. She makes her nest of mud and pieces of hay, she also puts some feathers and hair in the inside. She hatches her eggs for three weeks.
    Rose Bracken
    Bracklin Little, Co. Offaly