School: Dangan (C.)

Daingean, Co. Offaly
Mrs. Fitzgerald

1. This story is about Mr.Tom Wren. One day Mr. Wren was making soup out of a goats head. He had it down boiling when a neighbour came in. Mr Wren told the man that he had a goat's head down making soup, and he told the man to wait and he would give him some. So the man waited and Mr Wren went out for turf, and he went out the man put a boot into the soup, and when Mr Wren came in he went to stir the soup and he said to the man "The soup will soon be done. I hear the teeth rattling in the bottom of the pot." but it was really the nails of boot he heard rattling, but anyway he took up the soup and he drank all he was able, and when he was finished he went to take up the goat's head, and instead it was a boot he took up.
    Mary Tuck
    Mrs Mary Tuck