School: Killeigh

Killeigh, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Amhalghaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The next game we play is skipping. This is the way it is played. We have a short bit of a rope with two little short handles out of it for our hands. We jump and down and we say little verses while we are doing it. Here are some of them. "Early in the morning at six o` clock, you shall hear the postman`s knock. Postman, Postman, drop your letter. Lady Lady, pick it up". Here is another verse. "Raspberry, gooseberry, apple-pie or tart tell me the name of your sweet-heart A. b. b". And so on until you come as far as Z. The last game of all is ring-a-ring-a-rosy. A pocket full of posy, hush, hush, hush. We all tumble down, on the ground and get up again, and go on with the same thing.
    The above written by Mary Plunkett
    Killeigh