Scoil: Killina (Pres. Convent)

Killina, Co. Offaly
Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    take a young boy named Quirke who was a native of Tullamore was drowned. He went in far on the ice, it broke, and with his arms supported on the ice, the boy remained about half an house above the water screaming and shouting for help, but the other boys being afraid would not even try to save him. They ran for help and some means to rescue him, but when they returned the boy had disappeared.
    About two years ago a man named Jack Guinan of Raham went to the Thatch which is situated beside the canal. When he left the Thatch it was late and very dark and it is believed that he walked across the road into the canal and was drowned. He must have bee instantly drowned as no one heard him shouting or screaming, but next morning he was seen floating on the water. About thirty three years ago a terrible accident occurred on the canal. One evening John Connolly, Pat Cantwell, Willie Connolly, Dan Buckley and Spollin, all natives of Rahan were crossing the canal at the Thatch in a float. The float capsized and all five were thrown into the water. Dab Buckly struggled out himself. John Connolly and Spollin were rescued by Peter Galvin who was passing the way, but Willie Connolly and Pat Cantwell were drowned. What is remarkable about this is, these two were baptized the name
    Kathleen Guinan
    Roscore Demesne, Co. Offaly