Scoil: Island Parish

Ballina, Co. Offaly
Seán Ó Móráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Ballina. This is how it got its name. There was a stream in it but there was no bridge over it. The people always crossed over it by a shallow place called a (Forth) Ford. That is why it is called Ballina or town of the Ford.
    It consists now of thirteen houses but long ago there was up to thiry-two in it. Four of these houses are slated but the rest are thatched. It is situated on the south of the parish. It consists also of a school and a graveyard called Killick Feahan. It got its name from St Killick.
    There is a well in it that cures warts. There were three of them in Vearnaville Graveyard One night two of them disappeared and next morning one of them was found in Killick Feahan Graveyard and the other one was never found. It cures sore eyes also. There is a chapel in it but it was not always there. It was in Greys haggard
    Ballina, Co. Offaly
    Brigid Connolly