School: Kilcormac (B.)

Kilcormac, Co. Offaly
M. Ó Ciardha

1. (continued from previous page)
    a family lived in this lodge and very morning the mother had to go out to the fields to bind corn, One day she left her baby asleep in the cradle and went to work and locked the door. About dinner time she was coming home to see the baby, She heard a dreadful road in the sky and looking up she saw a ball of fire going through the sky. She was terrified and fled home to her baby but what was her schok when she got the little heap of burnt bones of her baby outside the door. The door was locked as when the mother left and to this day it remains a mystery as to how the little baby was burnt.