School: Kilcormac (B.)

Kilcormac, Co. Offaly
M. Ó Ciardha

1. In Drumcullen Church Yard there is a ruins. It is the remains of a monastery. Some time ago a girl used to visit it. One evening when she was visiting it, the rain started and as she was sheltering in the ruins she slipped and sprained her ankle.
    She sent her dog which she had with her for help. She then crept into a corner to wait for darkness and help. At length a ghostly figure came to the door and went to a flagstone which covered a tomb. The girl fainted when she heard the wailing and crying of the ghost. When help came and the girl came to she got the stone raised. Underneath the stone was a box and in the box there was a necklace, a, statue and a crucifix.