School: Rashina, Athlone

Rashinagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. The Fitzgeralds of Castledaly, near Moate have a cure for Erysipilis & Eczema. Every second generation it belongs to a male member of the family, otherwise to a female. The late Thomas Fitzgerald, publican and land-owner was the last to have the cure. It is now said to belong to his daughter, Ellen (Mrs Enright of Kinnity, Offaly).
    The Walshes have the cure of Wild-fire.
    The Digan's blood can cure Wild-fire.
    The Buckleys of Cooldorrough, in the parish of Milane and Ballinahown have a cure for measels in their hair. A lock of hair from a male member of the family will effect the cure.
    They are believed to have this power since they carried the Shrine of St. Manchan from the residence of Mr. Mooney of Doon, to its present place in the Catholic Church, Boher, Co. Offaly.
    The Pillions of Brackagh in the parish of Moate and Caulry have the cure of Yellow Jaundice. The cure is now in the power of Mrs. James Scott of Brackagh, one of the daughters of James Pillion.