School: Rashina, Athlone

Rashinagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Cinnéide

Local cures.
    Whooping cough
    A ringlet of a poshumous child, tied to a red ribbon and worn by a child with whooping cough affects a cure.
    Stye in the eye.
    To point a gooseberry thorn at the eye nine times cures stye in the eye.
    Burns.
    Mr. Francis Rutledge of Leamanaghan, parish of Milane and Ballinahown Co. Offaly has power to cure burns. He licks an [alpucer] and then licks the burned part.
    Headache.
    Headache caused by the opening of the bones of the head where they join at the top, used to be cured by Mr. Kieran Fleming of Straduff, parish of Milane and Ballinahown Co. Offaly. He used to take two measurements of the head, one from top of head underneath chin, the other round the forehead. They should be equal. If the mesurement round the forehead was the greater, the head was out of proportion by that much. To cure he took patients head between his knees, put his hands outside his knees and