School: Rashina, Athlone

Rashinagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    claiming that they had as much right to the remains of St. Monaghan as the people of Leamonaghan fought to get the remains. When they were carrying his remains to the graveyard the people of Mohill met them. The people of Leamonaghan would not give up the coffin. They were arguing when a strange man came up and told them to turn their backs. They did so, and when they turned around there were two coffins both the same size and weight. The people of Mohill took up another and therefore it is not known where he was buried. There are two Holy Wells in honour of St. Monaghan, one in Leamonaghan and one in Kilantubber. It is believed St. Monaghan worked miracles. Once his cow was stolen. The Thief brought her from Leamonaghan through Kilantubber and as she was going througth Kilantubber she knelt on her knees at St. Monaghan's well. The tracks of her knees are still in the flag. The track of her hoof is also on another stone in the same field. St. Monaghan tracked the cow and he found her skin and bones in a barn and he laid down the bones and spread the skin over them. Then he made the sign of the Cross over her and the cow stood up. There was one hip-bone in the pot and he did not take it up and that was the reason why the cow
    Mr John Egan
    Kilnagarnagh, Co. Offaly