School: Rashina, Athlone

Rashinagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Cinnéide

After death.
    Eyes are closed immediately. Three hours after death corpse is washed and shaved if a man. Toes are tied. White sheets are placed on bed, and person dressed in brown habit of St. Francis is laid on it. Hands are joined on breast clasping Crucifix and Rosary. Candles are lighted around the bed, holy water is laid close by, snuff is laid on a little table by the bed and pictures are arranged around. Then the Rosary is said, all present joining in the responses. The friends and neighbours then begin to call to sympathise with the members of the family. As each member of the family is met, sympathy is expressed with him or her. The person then prays over the remains for some time. Then he views the features, and takes his or her place keeping vigil. When night comes all the young boys come to the wake and some young girls more especially relatives. They sit around the kitchen chatting in subdued tones. Pipes filled with tobacco are handed round and all smoke to the memory of the dead.
    Some sit up all night and those get refreshment usually tea. Snuff is passed around from time to time, and the sneezing and tears which follow cause merriment and help to while away the time. By the time the
    Mrs Maria Kennedy
    Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly