School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr Patrick

1. into three or four pieces, and are planted about a foot apart in the centre of the drill and covered with manure. The drills are then closed.
    When one farmer is sowing his potatoes the neighbouring farmers help him, and he helps them in return until each farmer has potato - crop sowed.
    When the potato stalks appear above the drill they are moulded with a plough, this makes the drill larger and leaves more room for the potatoes to grow. Twice or three times during the summer months the potato stalks are sprayed with bluestone to prevent blight. About the month of October
    Imelda Kenny
    Ferbane, Co. Offaly