School: Cloghan (B.), Banagher

Cloghan, Co. Offaly
Francis O' Connor

Once upon a time there was a man going to get his boots mended...

This story was told to Thomas Loonam (aged 12 yrs) by his father Patrick Loonam (aged 72 yrs) who lives in Hill Road, Cloghan and is written here by Michael Smith on the 31st of January 1938.
    Once upon a time there was a man going to get his boots mended and he met a strange man on the road and when the came near a fort the stranger told the man to leave his boots under a certain tree and go to kick football with him and when he would come back the books would be mended. The man went to kick football and when he came back the boots were mended. The strange man was a fairy but the man with the boots did not know that.
    Michael Smith
    Thomas Loonam