School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. (continued from previous page)
    leave it there until the storm is over. It is supposed to keep lightning from the house. In our own houses no meat is eaten on St. Stephen's Day and even a stranger will not be allowed to eat it in the house. This custom is observed in an odd house in the locality still. When praising a cow, calf or crop it is always correct to say "God bless it". The eggs laid on Good Friday are always marked with a + and each person in the house must eat portion of a Good Friday egg to ward off sickness. This egg is eaten on Easter Sunday. A goat is left to run with the cattle on some farms as they are considered lucky. When rats infest a farmyard it is a sign of bad luck on the way.
    Written by Jas. J. Mulhare
    collected and observed in locality.