School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. It extended from the Ridge at the Rapemills to Melaghlins territory in Meath. It comprised the present barony of Garrycastle-Lusmagh. It wwas so called from Dealbaidh 3rd son of leas ancestor of O'Brien of Thomond of the Dalcassian race.
    In 1585 the Maw attended the Queens Parliament but later joined O' Connor, O' Molloy & O' Dunne against the English. Thomas McCoghlan was the last of the McCoghlan clan. He died in 1790. He was described as being proud, satirical, gallant & hospitable. His habits were expensive. He adhered to all the National customs of his ancestors. The tenants held their land at will & paid rent in money or kind. His doors were ever open