School: Moneygall (2)

Moneygall, Co. Offaly
Bean Ní Cháirr

The Local Forge.
    There are four forges in my parish. Ms Kennedy's, Stephen O'Meara's, Jimmy Hogan's and Ms King's.
    The Hogan's have been smiths for the past two or three generations. Two of the forges are in Moneygall, one in Barna, and the other is in Ballinamoe. Two forges are on the side of the street in Moneygall and the others are on the road-side.
    In the forge there is a bellows, an anvil, a water trough, a pairs of tongs, a fireplace, and lots of pieces of iron. The forges have slated roofs. The doors have no special shape. There is one fireplace in some of the forges and two in more of them. The bellows is used to blow the fire to a blaze. Some of them are round and some oblong. There is a long handle out of the bellows to pull it up and down. The
    Thomas Ardill