School: Ballincor

Ballincor Demesne, Co. Offaly
Mrs Julia Liffey

1. My favourite game is the game of "Stag". Here is a description of the game.
    First of all a crowd of boys gather to pla the game. One boy counts all the boys and whoever are twenty and twenty one in the count, join hands and they try to catch the other boys. When these two boys have caught six other boys they run off and two boys out of the six boys who were caught join hands, and run off to catch the other boys. This game conintues until playtime is over.
    Four Corners
    Another favourite game I play if the game "Four Corners". Here is a description of the game.
    First of all five boys gather together to play the game. One boy counts all the boys and whoever is twentyone in the count is without a corner. The
    Geoffrey Liffey