School: Killavilla

Killavilla, Co. Offaly
M. Ní Dhubhlaoich

1. (continued from previous page)
    large flags which was about 12 square ft in area. This flag was always kept whitewashed and the master brought out long pieces of black, burnt sticks from his uncle's house with which to write on it. The children and master called this the "black chalk". The master did not allow the children to write with the "black chalk" because they would soil themselves with it, but he knew how to use it without soiling himself with it. The children were seated on large sacks filled with straw.
    School work was carried on from 11 o'clock to four. Each evening before they left, the Rosary was said, the Angelus was said at twelve o'clock. At night grown ups came to school from 6 o'clock to 9 o'clock.
    This master was a very good teacher and he was supposed to be one of the most learned men around Kinnitty. He died in the year 1897 and his funeral was largely attended.
    This story was written by Maura Standish, Grawn, Summerhill, Roscrea.
    I heard it from - Deniw Rigney, Lissmoney, Kinnitty, Birr, about 50 years.