School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once a man named Charlie Lynch who lived at Eden near the town of Birr.

(continued from previous page)
    was making his way home in the afternoon with his hat in his hand singing "I am the best man in Birr". His wife was coming to meet him and she said, "Charlie have sense the Bobbies are coming up the road", and he said "Ah! they won't be pleased if I lay my two hands on them". Then when his wife Kitty heard him saying that she took him up by the back of the neck and stuffed him into her apron. The police came up and asked her what she had in her apron. "Mind your own business", she said. "Ah!, how Kate Lynch tell us what you have". "A couple of pennyworth of turf", said she. "Your a liar", said Charlie it's a man". "Stay quiet", said Katie, "or you will be taken up". Then the policeman went off and she brought him home in her apron.
    Mrs Hannah Cole
    Bean fuála