School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. (continued from previous page)
    his way in through the outer gate, and feeling the cheerful heat found his way to the fires. Kenny, a good natured man, let him dry himself, and gave him some bread and tea and allowed him to sleep on some bags in the far corner. Suddenly the visitor appeared, his face contorted with rage, he demanded angrily of Kenny why he admitted this fellow. Kenny tried to placate him by declaring that he was only a poor boy - an innocent creature who didn't know anything, and that he strayed in out of the storm. "That's no excuse, you had my orders and now I'll kill you for disobeying me", said the stranger. He then attacked Kenny who found himself in a fierce struggle for his life. The stranger had the strength of ten men, and poor Kenny, although a hard powerful man was becoming exhausted, when the stranger flinging him aside declared "Kenny you are a great man and I'll forgive you this time. Your the best fighter I ever met and I'll leave you now, but I'll keep on helping you but be aware".
    Kenny sadly worked on but was uneasy in his mind on account of having anything to do with a spirit, so at last at a big mission he told all to the Missioner. The Missioner advised him to leave that occupation but Kenny had no other work. Next night his visitor arrived as usual. Kenny saw at once that he was in for it - the fight of his life - for his
      1. poetry
    Michael Carroll