School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. (continued from previous page)
    attempted to assemble and he added, that he had applied to the Government for instructions. Some days after this several magistrates and respectable inhabitants assembled in the old market-house, then the sessions house of Birr, upon which McDarby, High Sheriff of the County, went and ordered them to disperse, intimating at the same time, that if they did not do so, he would compel them. As the meeting was thereupon about to disperse, a gentleman named Wilson, came and informed them that the army was approaching. The assembly however voted the resolutions, but did not wait to sign them; and as soon as they left the Sessions House, they saw a column of troops marching towards it, with four pieces of cannon in front, and matches lighting, and showing every disposition for an attack upon the sessions house, which was such an old building, that if it had been struck by a cannon shot it must have fallen, and buried those assembled in the ruins. Major Rogers on being spoken to on the subject of his approaching in that hostile manner, answered that he waited but a word from the Sheriff, and he would blow them all to atoms.