School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then they proceed to the next house and do likewise. The day is spent in this manner going from house to house collecting money. That night the leader of the party divides the money equally between all those who took part.
    Hallow Eve: In every home on Hallow Eve there is a barm brack for tea. In this cake there is a ring, whosoever gets this ring is said to be the first to marry in that house.
    There are many games played on this night. "Snap Apple" is a most popular game. Two pieces of wood are placed over each other in the shape of a cross. An apple and a candle are placed on each alternate beam. The whole thing is suspended from the ceiling. The candles are then lighted and the cross is swung round. Then the fun begins each one aims to get a bite of the apple without touching it with his or her hands. Shrieks of laughter resound throughout the house when somebody catches the lighted candle in the mouth instead of the apple.