School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Shrove Tuesday: This night is known as "Pancake Night" because pancakes are made for tea in every home. A ring and a button are placed in the mixture. The finder of the ring is supposed to be the first to marry within the year and the finder of the button is supposed to be a bachelor or an old maid.
    Chalk Sunday: The first Sunday after Shrove Tuesday is known as Chalk Sunday. On this day all old bachelors are chalked.
    All Soul's night. On this night the hearth is swept and chairs are arranged around the fire, and a cup of cold water is left on the table. It is a common belief that the Holy Souls are released from Purgatory on this night and that they visit houses.
    Christmas Eve: On this night a big candle known as a Christmas candle is lighted and placed on the window sill. The door of the house is left unlocked on this night, as it is a common belief that Our Lady and St. Joseph go around seeking shelter on this night, while the lighted candle is supposed to show them the way.