Scoil: Newtown, Borris

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Tomás Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man and woman living in a house together. They were married. After a couple of months the man died. The woman had to stay in the house by herself. Every night about twelve o clock she used to hear awful noise. She had a relation living near her and she got so much afraid at last that she used to go down to the other house during the night-time and go back to her own house every day. One night she was after locking the door and coming down the lane when she met a poor man and he asked her for a night's lodging. She told him to come back and she gave him his supper and after an hour or so left and locked the door and left the man there. He had a bed by the fire and after a smoke he lay down to rest. He was not long lying down when
    Edward Byrne
    Marley or Knockduff, Co. Carlow