School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    by masks, visit the house uninvited & mix freely with the guests. Should they conduct themselves properly they are made welcome & are invited to supper. If they accept the invitation & partake of refreshments, they are expected to unmask. Some years ago people used to get married at any hour of the day, muster a great many jaunting cars & drive around the country playing melodeon, tin whistles & tin cans & they used to keep dancing & carousing for a week after the wedding.
    Match-making is still in vogue in this district principally among the farmers. The match-maker suggests to a marriagable man where he is likely to find a suitable bride: he tells him the number of acres her people have; how much money they have in the banks; how many cattle, pigs & horses are on the farm & last but not least, how they are connected socially.
    Then the matchmaker interviews the girl's people (not the girl herself as yet) & proposes an alliance with his man, whose character, property & history he praises.
    Brigid Lennon
    Kilcoltrim, Co. Carlow