School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The juice from dandelion cures warts, that from black buttons cures cuts whilst the dock-root draws the poison from flesh suffering from nettle stings or insect bites.
    Certain weeds are poisonous.
    The poppy flower gives the person who gathered it sore eyes; its scent too produces drowsiness. The butter-cup is poisonous to cattle but does no harm to goats, hence farmers often allow goats to graze with the cows so as to cleanse the land.
    The yew plant, the night-shade, the chickenweed and the garlic are poisonous to man and beast.
    [Giltic?] is not a poison weed.
    From certain weeds and bushes dyes are extracted: a yellow dye is got from the furze-bush blossoms whilst the frocken berry gives a lovely navy dye.
    Maureen Clancy
    Borris, Co. Carlow