School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    on his first offer. Again the salesman turns his back and refuses to deal with the proposer, who ultimately asks him what he expects. Then begins the haggling and often a third party joins the argument and may prevail on them to "split the difference". When eventually the bargain is made, the go-between spits on his hand and strikes in turn the hand of each of the business men. Then the money changes hands, the cattle are passed over, and luck money with them and then the three repair to a neighbouring public house to drink each other's health. On the sale of a led animal e.g. a wild cow, a bull or a stallion, the halter becomes the property of the buyer. In recent years cattle buyers, pig-buyers, horse dealers etc often visit farms and buy the stock on the premises but many farmers prefer to sell on the open market.
    About 50 years there used to be a fair at Ball[y]murphy; a few years ago it was revived but it is now extinct.
    There used to be a fair in Rathanna also in the "Bull Ring" but it lapsed as the Buyers stopped going to it. In addition to our monthly fair
        1. trade
    Nora Joyce