School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Thos Kavanagh and Lady Harriet. This Thos became renegade to the Catholic faith to which his forefathers had clung all thro' the Penal Days.
    His wilfe, a hard bitter Protestant did her best to proselytise the tenants, she was especially active during the famine period. Yet her husband as were all the Kavanaghs, was a good landlord and during the "Bad Times" evicted no tenant for the non-payment of rent. This same landlord was intolerant of opposition and, to his lasting disgrace, evicted those of his tenants who refused to vote for the candidate for Parliament nominated by him. Then "All Marley was turned out" and the good farms planted by Lady Harriets hangers-on.
    The agents and rent-warners on the Kavanagh estate were often more to be feared than the landlord, hence the tenants had to be very subservient to them at times.
    Tithes, principally in kind, were collected her in former times and needless to say the proctor was not a welcome visitor.
    Nancy Quinn
    Borris, Co. Carlow